Privacy Policy

By using the chipsplay.org website you accept the terms our privacy policy from the date you first access this website

Visitors to our website
When someone visits chipsplay.org we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. A cookie will contain information that allows us to recognise that you have used the site before, but will not contain any other personal data. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. You can choose to accept or decline cookies through your browser.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Statement of Intent
When you supply any personal information to CHIPS (charity no.1069535), we have legal obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 in the way we deal with that information. In particular, we must:

· collect the information fairly

· let you know how we will use it

· keep the information secure

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Whenever you provide personal information we will treat your information in accordance with this privacy policy, and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

CHIPS is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom.

Information We May Collect From You
When you subscribe to our newsletter, contact us, or interact with us in any other way, CHIPS may sometimes receive personal information about you, such as your:

· name

· postal address

· telephone number

· email address

How We Use Your Information
We use your information in a number of ways, such as:

· sending you information about CHIPS, our supporters and beneficiaries for marketing purposes

· processing a donation that you have made

· processing a job application

· responding to correspondence you have sent to us

We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your express consent. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email, or by emailing us at info@chipsplay.org.

When you visit our site, we sometimes collect information that enables us to provide you with a more personalised service. We also aggregate statistics about our supporters to enable us to operate more effectively, but these statistics do not include information which can identify individuals.

Disclosure of Your Information
We will keep your personal information confidential, and will not supply it to any third party without your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so.

We sometimes use third parties to process your information on our behalf (for example, to send out mailings, or analyse data). However, we require them to keep your information secure, following data protection laws and not to use it for their own business purposes.

Some of our service providers may be located outside Europe, such as the U.S. or Canada, and by providing personal information to us, you consent to your information being processed on our behalf in these countries.

Privacy statement changes
CHIPS may change this privacy statement at any time. You are advised to read this statement each and every time so that you are satisfied with the privacy conditions under which you provide CHIPS with your personal information.

This Campaign has ended. No more pledges can be made.